extrinsic evidence in contract disputes that contradict or supplement the agreement’s express terms were forbidden.94 recent u.s. decisions mainly reject alleged contractual breaches of the duty of good faith and fair dealing, and reemphasize the freedom of contract.95 many modern opinions contain a repetitive appears that duties in addition to u.c.c. duties exist on the part of a defendant); weinberg, lisa g., letter of credit litigation: bank liability for punitive damages, 54 fordham l. rev. 905, 911 n.31 (1986) (asserting that common law applies unless displaced by code, noting u.c.c. § 1-103 (1977) states that “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions”). for a general discussion as to how sales of goods are distinguished from sales of services, see gimeno, christine, et. al., 79 c.j.s. secured transactions §2. 90 weigand, tory, the duty of good faith and fair dealing in commercial contracts in