and that “ generally, notice of the offeror’s revocation must be communicated to the offeree to effectively terminate the offeree’s power to accept the offer. it is enough that the offeree receives reliable information, even indirectly that the offeror had taken definite action inconsistent with an intention to make the contract” . the code, also consistent with general principles of common law contracts, restricts the revocability of offers76 by an option contract77 supported by consideration or by detrimental reliance78. the ucc, nevertheless, unlike the common law principle, in the same § 2-205 states that an offer is not revocable if a ‘firm’ or irrevocable offer was made. ucc defines a ‘firm offer’ as “ an offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open and that it is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed the three months” . so, in ucc there is no definition of an offer and the common law definition applies but it states the concept of ‘firm offer’ as a dispensation to the general common law rule and specify a maximum length of period for the irrevocability which consist in a reasonable time of