cisg article 8(3). see also: bruno zeller, interpretation of article 74zapata hermanos v. hearthside bankingwhere next?, 1 nordic journal of commercial law 1-11, 4 (2004) (for a similar argument). 154 see also: mitchell aircraft spares v. european aircraft serv. ab, 23 f. supp. 2d 915 (1998) (the court holding that the cisg allows courts to consider parol evidence to determine subjective intent under article 8(1) of the cisg). 155 uniform commercial code (ucc) § 2-201. formal requirements; statute of frauds (contains a rule subject to exceptions that contracts must be in writing). 156 ucc §2-201 entitled formal requirements, statute of frauds, states: “(1) except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. a writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing….” nordic journal of commercial law issue 2008#1 27 and contravene uniformity. as the court’s opinion itself states, most other countries in the world abide by some variation of the “loser-pays” rule that allocates to the losing party the responsibility of paying the winning party’s