the eye of the reader (e.g., bold type, different colored type, larger type, or in all capitals). for a distinction between “breach of contract” and “breach of warranties” under the ucc, see timothy davis, ucc breach of warranty and contract claims: clarifying the distinction, baylor law review vol. 61:3 (2009) p. 783-817. for a status of the enforceability of disclaimers of implied warranties, see cate . dover corp. 790 s.w.2d 559 (1990) decided by the texas supreme court, available at: http://www.leagle.com/decision/19901349790sw2d559_11296/cate%20v.%20do ver%20corp. 61 the language of article 35 cisg closely tracks the ucc provisions of the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. section 2-314 of the uniform commercial code (ucc) reads as follows: “§ 2-314. implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade. (1) unless excluded or modified (section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and njcl 2017/2 301 (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promise or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any. (3) unless excluded or modified (section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.” 62 section 2-315 of the uniform commercial code (ucc) reads as follows: “§ 2-315. implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose. where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's