7 cisg requires an autonomous interpretation and the filling in of internal gaps in accordance with its own principles. thus, all solutions developed must be based on the convention itself.153 2.12. under the cisg, a court or arbitral tribunal may not adapt the contract in case of hardship 12.1 adaptation is not contemplated or allowed under the cisg.154 the fact that the cisg provisions governing exemption do not authorize contract adaptation by a court or arbitral tribunal, does not create a “gap” in the cisg; it rather shows a rejection of the adaptation remedy, as 149 see united states § 2-615 (a) ucc stating that "[d]elay in delivery or non-delivery … is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency…." for a discussion of the impracticability doctrine in american law see, palumbo, modern law of sales in the united states at 165, 66. 150 see argentina art. 1091 cc; italy arts. 1467-1469 cc; the netherlands arts. 6:258 and 6:260 bw. see for further references, brunner, force majeure and